How Much Down Payment Do I Need to Finance a Studio in Rio?

Quick answer The down payment usually ranges from 10% to 30% of the property price. Off-plan launches with a payment schedule arranged directly with the builder tend to ask for smaller down payments (10% to 20%), spread over installments during construction. Completed properties or 100% bank financing usually require down payments closer to 20% to 30%, depending on the bank and your credit profile.

"How much do I need to have saved for the down payment?" is usually the first practical question from anyone thinking about buying a studio. The answer varies quite a bit depending on the construction stage and the payment model you choose — let's break it down.

Typical down payment ranges by type of purchase

SituationTypical down payment
Off-plan launch, payment schedule directly with the builder10% to 20%, in installments
Property at an advanced stage of construction15% to 25%
Completed property, bank financing20% to 30%
Financing using FGTS (Brazil's workers' severance fund)Can reduce the down payment required

It is worth stressing: these percentages are market benchmarks, not fixed rules. Each builder and each bank has its own policy — the exact percentage should always be confirmed in the specific commercial proposal.

The down payment does not have to be paid all at once

A common mistake is to think that a "10% down payment" means having that full amount available on signing day. In practice, many launches spread that percentage over monthly installments across several months (or even years) of construction — which completely changes the financial planning required.

Example: a R$ 300 thousand studio with a 15% down payment (R$ 45 thousand) spread over 24 monthly installments comes to about R$ 1,875 per month — a very different figure from needing to have R$ 45 thousand saved up front.

Want to see a development with a down payment in installments and an accessible price point?
➡️ Discover Connect Square (Centro), from R$ 279 thousand

Smaller down payment vs. larger installment later

There is a direct trade-off: the smaller the down payment, the larger the balance left to finance at delivery tends to be — and consequently the larger the bank loan installment afterward. It is worth simulating both scenarios before deciding which down payment makes the most sense for your situation.

In practice We always recommend simulating at least two down payment scenarios (for example, 10% and 20%) before closing the deal, to see how each choice affects the final installment and the total paid over the life of the loan.
Want to simulate different down payment and installment scenarios?
➡️ Use the financing simulator
Not sure which studio fits your budget?
➡️ Answer 3 questions and see the options for your profile
Want to understand what down payment fits your budget?

In a conversation of about 20 minutes we can review:

  • Your available budget for the down payment
  • Developments with a down payment that matches your profile
  • Installment simulations for different scenarios
Schedule a free consultation
Want to be the first to receive news and market data?
Leave your email and we will let you know when we publish new Investor Guide content and materials.

Frequently asked questions

Does the down payment have to be paid all at once?
Not necessarily. In many new launches, the down payment is spread over monthly installments during construction rather than paid in a single lump sum when the contract is signed.

Does a smaller down payment mean a larger installment later?
Generally, yes — the smaller the down payment, the larger the balance left to finance tends to be, and consequently the bank loan installment at delivery.

Read now: How Much Down Payment Do I Need ↓ Simulate down payment scenarios (Financing Simulator) ↓ Choose the development that fits ↓ Talk to a specialist

About Rio Living Studios

Rio Living Studios specializes in studios for real estate investment in Rio de Janeiro. Our job is to help investors and buyers find developments aligned with their profile, using market data, location analysis and appreciation potential.

WhatsApp